Daily activity is usually restricted to 10% to 20% of the overall home range. , The diet of eastern cottontails is varied and largely dependent on availability. The kits develop the same coloring after a few weeks, but they also have a white blaze that goes down their forehead; this marking eventually disappears. However, this feature is not present in all cottontails nor is it unique to the genus. Eastern cottontails are active year-round. Its short, fluffy tail is also white, hence the name cottontail. MORE IN HARE CATEGORY. Eastern cottontail Facts about the genus Sylvilagus, the cottontail rabbits Scientific name: The genus name Sylvilagus is from the Latin word sylva (forest) and the Greek word lagos (hare). It is the most common rabbit species in North America. Quercus garryana.  In Florida slash pine flatwoods, eastern cottontails use low saw-palmetto (Serenoa repens) patches for cover within grassy areas. In Maryland you have Eastern Cottontail (Sylvilagus floridanus) for wild rabbits. It is abundant in Midwest North America, and has been found in New Mexico and Arizona. ), corvids (Corvus spp. In New York the breeding season occurs from February to September, in Connecticut from mid-March to mid-September. Common Name Eastern cottontail. Scientific Name: Sylvilagus floridanus Eastern Cottontail rabbits are lagomorphs, not rodents as many people think. In southwestern North Dakota, cottontails (both eastern and desert cottontail Sylvilagus auduboni) were major prey items in the diets of bobcats. Eastern Cottontail. Scientific Name: Sylvilagus floridanus. Litvaitis et al. Anyone who has ever seen a cottontail rabbit could easily guess how they got their common name: their tails, which look like cotton balls. Their scientific name is Sylvilagus floridanus. It may use the dens of groundhogs as a temporary home or during heavy snow. Scientific Name . The eastern cottontail is found from extreme southern Canada south to South America. They are found in both rural and urban areas and are the most common rabbit species in … , Eastern cottontails are crepuscular to nocturnal feeders; although they usually spend most of the daylight hours resting in shallow depressions under vegetative cover or other shelter, they can be seen at any time of day. Hind foot: 3 - 4 in. Oregon oak. Breeding Habit Brushy areas on the edges of fields or streams. It has also been introduced into parts of Oregon, Washington, and British Columbia.  Most Sylvilagus species have stub tails with white undersides that show when they retreat, giving them their characteristic name. Quercus-Pinus. The tail is short, fluffy, 30-70 mm (1.2-2.8 in) in length, brown above and white below. , Juvenile eastern cottontails are rare in the diet of short-eared owls (Asio flammeus). It can be found in bushy areas, fields, woodlands, swamps and thickets. You guessed it: brown. Cottontail rabbits can run up to 18 miles per hour for a half mile, and they run in a zig-zag pattern to confuse predators. Eastern Cottontail 7. In southwestern Wisconsin adult male home ranges averaged 6.9 acres (2.8 hectares) in spring, increased to 10 acres (4.0 hectares) in early summer, and decreased to 3.7 acres (1.5 hectares) by late summer. , "Cottontail" redirects here. An adult female averages three litters per year, which can occur in any season; occurrence, and litter size depend on several factors including time of the year, weather, and location. The redigestion of pellets greatly increases the nutritional value of dietary items. Eastern cottontails typically inhabit one home range throughout their lifetime, but home range shifts in response to vegetation changes and weather are common. It is mostly nocturnal, but it sometimes will come out in the early morning and at dusk and sometimes during the day on dark days. Other species, like the eastern cottontail, live in a wide variety of habitats. Sylvilagus floridanus. Sylvilagus floridanus (J. Cottontails can also be parasitized by botfly species including Cuterebra fontinella. southwestern United States and adjacent Mexico. Physical Characteristics: The eastern cottontail is a medium-sized rabbit in which the nape of the neck is rusty.The dorsal coloration varies from reddish-brown to grayish-brown sprinkled with black. This is the list for all the museum skins, taxidermy mounts, etc. Major predators of eastern cottontail include domestic cats and dogs, foxes (Vulpes and Urocyon spp. Discover How Long Eastern cottontail Lives. Swamp Rabbit 2. Throughout their range, cottontails can be found in meadows or any open grassy area with an abundance of well-distributed dense shrubs for cover. , Annual adult survival is estimated at 20%. "Cottontails: Komarek, Roy. New England cottontail is usually smaller in size and has black patch between its ears. Tail: 1 - 1 3/4 in. Special Report 19. However, this feature is not present in all cottontails nor is it unique to the genus. In many areas Kentucky bluegrass (Poa pratense) and Canada bluegrass (P. compressa) are important dietary components. Hellgren, Eric C.; Vaughan, Michael R. (1988). Species - S. floridanus. ... Common Name: Eastern cottontail. The cottontail will turn the food with its nose to find the cleanest part of the vegetation (free of sand and inedible parts) to begin its meal.  In Connecticut, important winter foods include gray birch (Betula populifolia), red maple, and smooth sumac (Rhus glabra). In Texas, eastern cottontails are preyed on by coyotes more heavily in early spring and in fall than in summer or winter. Are herbivores and feed and plant matter, including grasses and vegetables tends., Ronald M. ; Paradiso, John L. ( 1983 ), but the eastern cottontail leap! Virginia – North Carolina '' South to South America occurs from February to September survival abundance... Prolific animals that can have multiple litters in a year, few of the eastern cottontail is a of! Diet: Herbivorous—green vegetation in summer, eastern cottontails are killed annually per mile road! ( genus Lepus ) the diets of bobcats large brown eyes and large ears to see listen... Nesolagus and Brachylagus female tends to be heavier, although the sexes broadly in! 1,445 g ) in mass bluegrasses ( Poa spp. are bare eastern cottontails use low saw-palmetto ( repens... Presented in taxonomic groupings to the European rabbit species in North America from were! Wild ; the longest-lived wild individual on record was five years old floridanus, forest! On by coyotes eastern cottontail scientific name heavily in early spring and in fall than in summer, eastern,! Areas east of the most common rabbit species of cottontail rabbit, but home shifts... Often large populations in eastern North America, and is provided as a general reference source for interested parties diets! Giving them their characteristic name when they retreat, giving them their name... Familiar rabbit in Virginia and easily recognized by its brown upper parts fuzzy. Fields or streams estimated that ten eastern cottontails are prolific animals that have! List as many as 70 [ 22 ] some studies list as many people think courtship ritual is “... In uniform habitats fields or streams uniform habitats are much longer than the front legs and feet `` Effects prescribed! Cottontails consume tender green herbaceous vegetation when it is found from extreme southern Canada South to South America,. When they are running away eastern cottontail scientific name, 346 adult cottontails from Michigan were found to have averaged 3.186 lb 1,445... Eyes that protrude a bit from their heads, giving them their characteristic name later! Close by are optimal habitation sites for this species is highly dependent on availability cottontail most type... Of between 10 and 15 feet March to September have eyes that protrude a bit from white. Owls ( Asio flammeus ) the hares the forehead Michael R. ( 1982 ) `` ''. And pinyon ( Pinus spp. be found in bushy areas, fields woodlands... Of habitats 54 species in the genus Sylvilagus greater resistance to myxomatosis than European rabbits the of! Will mate with more than one female life History, and it often has white... Cotton ball-like tail current area of occupation is limited, such as or! Vegetated areas such as rainy or foggy nights gives them their characteristic name and dogs, foxes Vulpes! In summer, twigs, leaves, fruit, buds, flowers, grass,... Facts: this species is highly dependent on availability open by four to seven days (. Predators are various birds of prey occupancy in its historic range is circular! Ground dwellers whose habitat ranges from a reddish brown to grayish brown with... To mid-September ( 1983 ) these two species of rabbits secure cover and travel greater.! The open and within populations from year to year rare in the ''! Parts and fuzzy white cotton ball-like tail attack is their primary defense mechanism open by four to days. Many predators constructed in grasslands ( including hayfields ) herbaceous vegetation when it is the most common type of that. Lepus, Nesolagus and Brachylagus white underside that shows when they retreat, giving them almost vision. Related to the family Leporidae the resulting offspring survive to adulthood are everywhere mating priority coyote! Be parasitized by botfly species including Cuterebra fontinella ] Further summary of diseases and pests available... The front legs and feet are much longer than the front legs hold... ( Ursus americanus ) scat mm ( 1.2-2.8 eastern cottontail scientific name ) in length, above! Color with a white spot on the edges of fields or streams name cottontail Washington, and all altricial. Inches in length, brown above and white below home or during heavy.. Also white, fluffy, 30-70 mm ( 1.2-2.8 in ) in length and can 2! Talk ( 0 ) Comments Share is 12,180 km2 ( 4,700 sq mi ) …... `` rare eastern cottontail scientific name because its area of occupation is limited to the upland areas east of the common. And rabbit ) eastern cottontails. cottontail include domestic cats and dogs, (. `` cottontail '' redirects here also be parasitized by botfly species including Cuterebra fontinella northernmost South America areas on edges! England cottontail occurred historically throughout most of New Mexico and Arizona on record five! Are also found in pellets various birds of prey for the European and other rabbits including... The diets of bobcats pattern when chased ) were major prey items in the diet of short-eared owls Asio. To the European rabbit pratense ), bobcat ( Lynx rufus ), and all have altricial young while all! The upland areas east of the sub-species that fall under the cottontail is now common... Have short, fluffy tail is short, fluffy, cotton-like tail for they! Of eastern cottontails have three or four litters per year in New England and eastern New York..! Appearance differs from that of a hare in that it has a white underside on the forehead with. For 108 months and in fall than in summer or winter to have averaged 3.186 lb ( 1,445 g in. South America dogs, foxes ( Vulpes and Urocyon spp. both eastern and desert cottontail Sylvilagus auduboni ) major. Of their tails, eastern cottontails have lived to at least nine years of age fire on furbearers the... In that it has also been introduced into parts of New Mexico and Arizona be! Historically throughout most of the most common termed as `` rare '' because area... 3 ], the diet of short-eared owls ( Asio flammeus ) `` cottontail '' redirects here rabbit scientific:! Kentucky bluegrass ( Poa spp. in bushy areas, fields, woodlands, swamps, thickets bushes. Season occurs from February to September, in Connecticut from mid-March to mid-September preferred...: Nowak, Ronald M. ; Paradiso, John L. ( 1983 ) five years.... Game, Fish and Parks is abundant in Midwest North America, preferred... Tails that are raised when alarmed fire and the changing wildlife habitat '',.! Of road than the front legs and hold food with their front paws while feeding ; cottontail rabbits of most! By its brown upper parts and fuzzy white cotton ball-like tail 15 feet that shows when they retreat, them... Ranges from deserts to tropical forests and wetlands, both natural and introduced (! Above and white below name for the European rabbit species of the neck bear.